[English]  [Pусский]  [中文]  
 
ctt-journal > Preliminary Program

Preliminary Program

pdf

5th Raisa Gorbacheva Memorial Meeting on
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation in Children and Adults

 

Saint Petersburg, Russia, September 18–20, 2011

 

Preliminary Program

last updated 18 August 2011

Organizers: 

•  Saint Petersburg Pavlov State Medical University, Raisa Gorbacheva Memorial Institute of Children Hematology and Transplantation, Saint Petersburg, Russia

•  University Hospital Eppendorf, Bone Marrow Transplantation  Centre,  Hamburg, Germany

•  Editorial board of “Cellular Therapy and Transplantation” Journal, CTT-journal, LTD

•  Research laboratory of cell technologies of the North-Western State Medical University named after I. I. Mechnikov, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Stem Cell Bank “Pokrovsky”, Saint Petersburg, Russia  

Organizing Committee:

Address: Raisa Gorbacheva Memorial Institute of Children Hematology and Transplantation, Saint Petersburg Pavlov State Medical University, Roentgen Street, 12, 197022, Saint Petersburg, Russia

Tel.:
+7 (812) 233 82 21
        +7 (921) 871 59 74
        +7 (812) 233 07 77
        +7 (812) 233 28 06      

E-mail: 
bmt-meduniversity@spam is badspmu.rssi.ru   
             bmt-meeting@spam is badrambler.ru 
             bmt-lymphoma@spam is badspmu.rssi.ru

Symposium Venue:

Conference hall of Baltic Star Hotel, State Complex Palace of Congress (Konstantinovsky Palace), 3, Berezovaya Alley, Strelna, Saint Petersburg, www.balticstar-hotel.ru

Sunday, September, 18
Satellite Symposia
Symposium “Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation”
Monday, September, 19

9.00-9.30
Opening Speeches
Sergey Yashin (Russia)
Boris Afanasyev (Russia)
Axel Zander (Germany)

9.30-09.55
Raisa Gorbacheva Memorial Lecture
Wolfgang Berdel (Germany)
AML in the elderly: roadblocks and outlook

09.55-10.20
Special Lectures
Hans-Jochem Kolb (Germany)
Preemptive immunotherapy after allogeneic stem cell transplantation: short and long term results

10.20-10.45
Arnon Nagler (Israel)  
Strategies for ex vivo expansion of human umbilical cord blood

10.45-11.00   
Coffee break

Session 1. Basic Research
Chairmen: Willem Fibbe, Gerard Wagemaker, Karl Welte

11.00-11.20
Gerard Wagemaker (Netherlands)
Hematopoietic genetic intervention therapy for inherited immune and enzyme deficiencies: conditioning regimen and efficacy

10.25-10.50
Willem Fibbe (Netherlands)
Anti-inflammatory and immune modulatory properties of mesenchymal stromal cells

11.20-11.40
Willem Fibbe (Netherlands)
Anti-inflammatory and immune modulatory properties of mesenchymal stromal cells

11.40-12.00   
Alejandro Madrigal (UK)   
New  approaches  for the selection of unrelated bone marrow donor

12.00-12.20   
Magne Borset (Norway)    
Aspects of the pathobiology of multiple myeloma

12.20-12.40   
Karl Welte (Germany)    
The role of G-CSF in stem cell transplantation

12.40-13.00   
Veli Kairisto (Finland)   
Application of clonal  immunoglobulin and T-cell receptors gene rearrangements for minimal residual disease analysis of lymphoproliferative neoplasms

Session 2. Graft-Versus-Host Disease. Graft-Versus-Leukemia Effect
Chairmen: James Ferrara, Valery Savchenko, Meinolf Suttorp

13.00-13.20   
James Ferrara (USA)   
Advances in GI GVHD

13.20-13.40   
Volker Witt (Austria)   
Extracorporeal photochemotherapy in children and adolescents, methods and outcome

13.40-14.00   
Massimo Fabrizio Martelli (Italy)   
Adoptive immunotherapy with Tregs and Tcons in HLA-haplo transplantation for  high-risk acute leukemia promotes  immunological reconstitution and reduces the risk of TRM and post-transplant leukemia relapse

14.00-14.20   
Meinolf Suttorp (Germany)
Treatment of imminent relapse by donor lymphocyte infusions or tyrosine kinase inhibitors after stem cell transplantation  for chronic myeloid leukemia
   
14.20-15.20   
Lunch. Poster session
Moderators: Valery Savchenko, Natalia Mikhaylova

Session 3. Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Chairmen: Dietger Niederwieser, Axel Zander, Olga Aleinikova

15.20-15.40   
Boris Afanasyev (Russia)   
RIC vs MAC in patients with different malignancies

15.40-16.00   
Dietger Niederwieser (Germany)   
[Title to be specified]

16.00-16.20   
Selim Corbacioglu (Germany)
Incidence and outcome of veno-occlusive disease (VOD) with the prophylactic use of defibrotide in paediatric stem cell transplantation

16.20-16.40   
Jon-Magnus Tangen (Norway)
The medical mushroom Agaricus blazeii Murill as adjuvant treatment in patients with multiple myeloma receiving high dose chemotherapy with autologous stem cell support. Preliminary results from a pilot study

Session 4. Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Chairmen: Tapani Ruutu, Alexei Maschan, Paul Schlegel

16.40-17.00   
Tapani Ruutu (Finland)   
The role of iron load for the outcome of allogeneic transplantation

17.00-17.20   
Olga Aleinikova (Belarus)    
Significance of MLL rearrangements in pediatric acute leukemia

17.20-17.40   
Paul Schlegel (Germany)   
Prospective analysis of immune reconstitution in pediatric stem cell transplant recipients  in the HLA-identical setting and across HLA-barriers - lessons learnt

17.40-17.50   
Olesya Paina (Russia)   
Use of haploidentical stem-cell transplantation with KIR mismatch as salvage therapy for poor-risk acute leukemia

Tuesday, September, 20
Session 5. Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Chairmen: Birgit Burkhardt, Nicolaus Kroeger, Michael Maschan

9.00-9.20   
Nicolaus Kroeger  (Germany)   
Harnessing NK and T cell alloreactivity post allografting with lenalidomide in myeloma patients

9.20-9.40   
Larisa Mendeleeva (Russia)
Efficacy and safety of high-dose therapy and autologous stem cell transplantation for patients with multiple myeloma

9.40-10.00   
Axel Zander  (Germany)   
Diagnosis and treatment of primary myelofibrosis

10.00-10.20   
Birgit Burkhardt (Germany)   
The current role of stem cell transplantation in children and adolescents with non-Hodgkin lymphoma

10.20-10.40   
Anita Lawitschka (Austria)    
Late complications and late effects after HSCT in children and adolescents

10.40-11.00   
Christian Urban (Austria)
The influence of conditioning and graft manipulation on prevention of graft rejection and graft vs. host disease in alternative donor hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for refractory severe aplastic anemia

11.00-11.20   
Michael Maschan (Russia)   
Juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia: molecular genetic analysis and results of therapy
   
11.20-11.40   
Coffee break

Session 6. Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation and Cellular Therapy
Chairmen: Stefan Burdach, Torsten Tonn, Claudia Rossig

11.40-12.00   
Torsten Tonn (Germany)
Treatment of recurrent CMViremia after allogeneic stem cell transplantation using untouched CMV specific donor derived CD3+CD8+ T Lymphocytes isolated using the Streptamer-Technology

12.00-12.20   
Claudia Rossig (Germany)   
Cellular immunotherapy of childhood cancer


12.20-12.40   
Stefan Burdach (Germany)   
Target identification and cellular engineering in childhood cancer immunotherapy

12.40-12.55   
Alexander Nemkov (Russia)   
8-years experience of cellular therapy for cardiac diseases. Results and horizons 

12.55-13.10   
Alexander Matyukov (Russia)   
Usage of  autologous bone marrow cells in treatment of critical lower limb ischemia
   
13.10-14.20   
Lunch. Poster session
Moderators: Valery Savchenko, Natalia Mikhaylova

Session 7. Alternative Sources of Hematopoietic Stem Cells
Chairmen: Jenifer Willert, Alexander Smolyaninov,  Joanne Kurtzberg

14.20-14.40   
Joanne Kurtzberg (USA)
Autologous cord blood for children with cerebral palsy. Practical issues about new FDA rules and use of "ineligible" units

14.40-15.00   
Alexander Smolyaninov (Russia)   
The Register of cord blood stem cell donors and preparation of samples for transplantation in oncology and hematology

15.00-15.20   
Jenifer Willert (USA)   
Umbilical cord blood transplantation for thalassemia

15.20-15.40   
Andrei Novitsky (Russia)   
Cord blood stem cell transplantation in regenerative therapy
   
15.40-15.55   
Poster Session Awards
Moderators: Valery Savchenko, Natalia Mikhaylova
   
15.55-16.00   
Closing Remarks
Boris Afanasyev

last updated 18 August 2011

top